Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] JOHN CYR, President, National Education Association (NEA)-Alaska,                                                               
testified in Juneau.  The position paper presented by NEA-Alaska                                                                
does not really speak to the constitutionality of public money for                                                              
private, religious and home schools, but it is clear that Article                                                               
VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution says, "No money shall be                                                              
paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or                                                               
other private educational institution."  It is a higher threshold                                                               
than almost any other state constitution.  There is a direct                                                                    
prohibition against this in the state constitution.